Riceplex


Please also consider visiting the websites of our other brands:
PoseidonHealthHapaVirChampion CBD OilJustNutritive

 
Print  |   Bookmark 

Velvet Bean (Mucuna Pruriens) Seed Powder 
   
Velvet Bean (Mucuna Pruriens)
Natural Source of L-Dopa

Mucuna Pruriens Seeds are a natural source of L-Dopa which can help improve mood, as well as boost energy and endurance levels. L-Dopa in mucuna is a precursor to the neurotransmitter dopamine. L-dopa converts into dopamine, an important brain chemical involved in mood, movement, enhances sexual urge and interest. Traditionally Mucuna has been used as an effective aphrodisiac to increase the libido in both men and women. Mucuna Pruriens Seed has been used increase sexual stamina, sensation, libido, and blood vessel dilation for maximum engorgement.

L- Dopa contains natural secretagogues which may support the body's ability to stimulate the natural release of growth hormone. The blood carries the dopamine into the brain, where it naturally increases HGH production from the pituitary gland. The increased dopamine levels also optimize the production of other hormones, including testosterone, leading to increased sex drive and improved sexual performance for both men and women, beneficial in stimulating muscle growth, as well as burning fat from fat cells.

Sexual Assistant

Mucuna Pruriens can improve sexual behavior, libido, and performance. In an aphrodisiac study done at College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal, Mucuna Pruriens when administered in a dose of 75 mg/kg body weight daily, increased the sexual activity of male albino rats considerably by stimulating testosterone level. A ten fold increase in the mounting frequency was observed. The research shows that sexually active animals had increased sexual desire and improved sexual performance after 21 to 28 days. However, impotent animals did not derived any benefits.

Another research study shows that Mucuna Pruriens heightened arousal and increased sexual activity to a moderate extent but also sustains it for a longer time as indicated by the increase in Ejaculation Latency (control group = 194.16 vs Mucuna Pruriens group = 317.00) and decrease in Post Ejaculatory Interval (control group = 362.83 vs Mucuna Pruriens group = 322.46). Mucuna Pruriens is shown to possess central depressant activity. The delay in ejaculation could be due to toning down of hypersensitivity of genitals and hyperexcitation of the regulatory centers. This study show that Mucuna Pruriens can be used to improve libido and delay premature ejaculation.

The total alkaloids from Mucuna Pruriens comprise of five alkaloids (purienine and purienidine), are found to stimulate the secretion of testosterone to ensure greater availability to gonads. This leads to increase sperm count and increase testes size. The testes section of the mice shows increase sperm count at the 20th day, and even higher sperm count on the 30th day. Spermatogenesis is governed by testosterone. The alkaloids in Mucuna Pruriens increase testosterone level in seminiferous tubules either by action on pituitary function or on leydig's cells that store testosterone.

Some possible benefits of our raw Mucuna Pruriens Seed Powder may include:

● Increasing libido & sexual performance for men & women
● Improving mood & sense of well-being / antidepressant properties
● Increasing energy levels
● Boosting natural release of Human Growth Hormone (HGH) & Testosterone
● Increasing bone density & fighting osteoporosis
● Improving skin texture & appearance
● Fighting Parkinson disease
● Supporting healthy blood sugar levels
● Strengthening immune system
● Regeneration of organs (heart, kidney, liver, lungs)
● Improving sleep (promotes deep sleep & lucid dreams)
● Increasing sperm count
● Reducing body fat & decreasing cellulite
● Antioxidant properties
● Decreasing wrinkles
● Improving cholesterol profile
● Increasing lean muscle mass
● Potential use in the prophylactic treatment of snakebites


Suggested Use: Take 1 teaspoon 1 - 3 times daily. Mix 1 teaspoon with water, juice, yogurt, add to a smoothie, or infuse into a tea.

Botanical Name: Mucuna Pruriens

Other Names: Velvet bean, Cowitch, Buffalo beans, Cowhage, Cow-itch

Origin: India
 


Price: $ 17.99 Packaged in our standard One-Pound Re-sealable Pouch
  
Ref:

 Top of page

   

Like Us
Facebook

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical