Riceplex


Please also consider visiting the websites of our other brands:
PoseidonHealthHapaVirChampion CBD OilJustNutritive

 
Print  |   Bookmark 

Milk Thistle Seed Powder
   
Milk Thistle SeedMilk Thistle Seed Powder is probably the single best thing you can take for healing, cleansing and detoxifying your liver. Traditionally it has been used as a natural remedy for problems including cirrhosis, jaundice, hepatitis and gallbladder disorders. Silymarin is the main active ingredient in milk thistle which acts as both an anti inflammatory and antioxidant. However, it is preferential to use milk thistle seed rather than a silymarin extract as the whole herb often has a more balanced effect.

Some of the possible health benefits of Milk Thistle:

● Provide heart benefits by lowering cholesterol levels
● Cleanses & detoxifies the liver
● Help diabetes in people who have type 2 diabetes and cirrhosis
● Improves Adrenal function
● Cleanses the Gallbladder
● Acts as both an anti inflammatory & antioxidant
● Improves insulin resistance
● Reduce growth of cancer cells in breast, cervical, and prostate cancers

Medical research does suggest that milk thistle, combined with traditional treatment, can improve diabetes. Studies have shown a decrease in blood sugar levels and an improvement in cholesterol in people with type 2 diabetes. By lowering LDL (bad) cholesterol levels, milk thistle may help decrease the chance of developing heart disease. Researchers also have found that milk thistle improved insulin resistance, a key characteristic of type 2 diabetes. Diabetes is a serious condition. Talk to your doctor before taking any supplements as they may interfere with your medication.

Suggested Use: 1 teaspoon 3 times daily.

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum

Other Names: Holy Thistle, Lady’s Thistle, Mary Thistle, Marian Thistle, Silymarin, Mediterranean Thistle

Origin: Hungary



Price: $ 11.00 Packaged in our standard One-Pound Re-sealable Pouch
  
Ref:

 Top of page

   

Like Us
Facebook

Navigation

 

Non-US Customers Click Here

Know anyone that needs compression stockings or arm sleeves? Visit our friends at Luna Medical
Luna Medical